Following is a list of candidates running for Local, Legislative (13th, 14th, and 15th Districts), US Senate, US Congress (4th District), and Judicial races this year. All information is compiled from publicly available sources, including the Public Disclosure Commission.

See who has filed at the Yakima County Auditor’s Election page here, or at the Secretary of State page here. If any of this information is in error, please let us know.

The Yakima County Democrats and the 14th and 15th Legislative Districts have not yet made any endorsements. Stay tuned for updates!

Race/Candidate Party Email Website Facebook
Yakima County
County Assessor
William (Dave) Cook (incumbent) R
County Auditor
Charles Ross (incumbent) R
County Clerk
Tracy Slagle R
Janelle Riddle R
County Commissioner District 3 (Rand Elliot retiring)
Brent Knautz R
Jose Trevino R
Lisa Homer R
Norm Childress R
Steve Changala R
Summer Derrey R
Susan Soto Palmer D
County Coroner
Jacky Hawkins (incumbent) R
James Curtice R
Daniel Williams R
Prosecuting Attorney
Joe Brusic (incumbent) R
Sheriff
Nolan Wentz R
Rick Mottice R
Bob Udell R
Dave Simmons R
County Treasurer
Ilene Thomson  R
Yakima County District Court Judge
Pos. 1
Kevin Roy
Pos. 2
Brian Sanderson
Pos. 3
Donald Engel
Pos. 4
Alfred Schweppe
Race/Candidate Party Email Website Facebook
13th Legislative District
Position 1
Jesse Hegstrom Oakey D jesse@jesseforwashington.com http://www.jesseforwashington.com http://www.facebook.com/JesseforWashington
Tom Dent (incumbent) R tomdentcommittee@gmail.com http://www.tomdent.us http://www.facebook.com/tom.dent.773
Position 2
Matt Manweller (incumbent) R http://www.manwellerforstaterep.com http://www.facebook.com/ManwellerForStateRep
Sylvia Hammond D electsylviahammond@gmail.com electsylviahammond.com http://www.facebook.com/electsylviahammond
Senate
Judy Warnick (incumbent) R judy@judywarnick.com judywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
14th Legislative District
Position 1 – Norm Johnson, retiring
Chris Corry R Campaign@ChrisCorry.com http://www.chriscorry.com http://www.facebook.com/votechriscorry
Earl Lee D earllee12329@gmail.com
Kathy Coffey R kathy.coffey@charter.net coffeyforthehouse.com http://www.facebook.com/CoffeyForTheHouseStateRepDist14Pos1
Sasha Bentley D sashaforstate@gmail.com http://www.sashaforstate.com http://www.facebook.com/sashaforstate
Position 2 – Gina Mosbrucker (R)
Gina Mosbrucker (incumbent) R gina@reelectgina.com
Liz Hallock D lizfor14@gmail.com http://www.lizfor14.org http://www.facebook.com/lizfor14
Noah Ramirez D noahforstatehouse@gmail.com http://www.noahforstatehouse.com http://www.facebook.com/noahforstatehouse
15th Legislative District
Position 1
Bruce Chandler (incumbent) R chandbq@bentonrea.com
Jack McEntire D avoteforjack@gmail.com avoteforjack.com http://www.facebook.com/aVoteforJack
Position 2
AJ Cooper D aj.cooper@outlook.com http://www.voteajcooper.com http://www.facebook.com/AJ-Cooper-for-State-Representative-1069131529820520/
David Taylor (incumbent) R taylor.15thdistrict@gmail.com repdavidtaylor.wordpress.com http://www.facebook.com/repdavid.taylor
Jeremie Dufault R dufaultcampaign@gmail.com
Mario Martinez no party martinez4staterep@gmail.com
Senate
Bengie Aguilar D aguilarben8@gmail.com
Jim Honeyford (incumbent) R senatorhoneyford@yahoo.com
4th Congressional District
Christine Brown D hello@christinebrownforcongress.com http://www.christinebrownforcongress.com http://www.facebook.com/ChristineBrownForCongress
Dan Newhouse (incumbent) R http://www.dannewhouse.com http://www.facebook.com/RepNewhouse
US Senate
Maria Cantwell (incumbent) D info@cantwell.com www.cantwell.com http://www.facebook.com/mariacantwell
Joey Gibson R GibsonForFreedom@GibsonForFreedom.com gibsonforfreedom.com http://www.facebook.com/GibsonForFreedom
Susan Hutchison R susan@susanhutch.com
 There are a total of 29 candidates for this position, listed here.
Judicial
Supreme Court, Position 8
Steve Gonzalez (incumbent) info@justicegonzalez.com justicegonzalez.com http://www.facebook.com/JusticeSGonzalez
Nathan Choi kanakavaivai@gmail.com
Supreme Court, Position 9
Sheryl Gordon McCloud (incumbent) justicesherylmccloud@gmail.com justicesherylmccloud.com http://www.facebook.com/mccloudforjustice
Stanley Lippman
Supreme Court, Position 2
Susan Owens (incumbent) sowens@olypen.com
(Zamboni) John Scannell zamboni_john@hotmail.com
Advertisements